Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Last updated March 25, 2009

The following privacy policy discloses The Box Lacrosse Storeís practices and policies regarding the gathering and dissemination of personal information.

Credit Card Information
The Box Lacrosse Store does NOT collect credit card information. All transactions are processed through PayPal. For more information about PayPalís privacy policy, please visit their privacy page at:
† https://www.paypal.com/ca/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/ua/policy_privacy-outside

Personal Information We Collect
When you create an account with The Box, we collect certain personal information. That information includes:
1.your name, address, phone number and email address;
2.account preferences, including whether or not you wish to receive our newsletter and Web site update information by email;
3.names, titles, business contact information from our corporate and business customer contacts.

This information is collected and used for a number of purposes:
To establish and maintain a commercial relationship with you and to provide you with products and services. Account information is retained by us to enable our Web site to identify you, to allow you to set up and access your account and download files which you have purchased. This information is used only for these purposes and is only retained in transaction records required for internal management and auditing purposes, unless you are informed otherwise or you provide your consent.
To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record of the products and services you receive from us, and we may ask you for additional information so that we can serve you better.
To provide you with information you have requested, and to keep you informed with respect to ongoing changes to our Web site. Your email address will be used to send you our newsletters and mailings IF YOU HAVE REQUESTED US TO DO SO. This option is available when you set up your account. You can withdraw your consent for such mailings at any time by contact us as set out below.
To develop, enhance or provide new products and services. We may from time to time conduct surveys and research, requesting input from our visitors to help us improve our Web site, products and services in an effort to serve you better. Your participation in such surveys is voluntary, and in some cases you may have the option to participate anonymously. However, your name, address, email and telephone number may be required to take advantage of bonuses or other benefits which are available to survey participants, in which case your contact information will only be used for notification and fulfillment purposes.
To manage and administer our business. The nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user's traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet "addresses" assigned to all Web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). Server logs record statistical information, such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, web pages requested, and identify visitors by categories such as domains and browser types. These statistics are only used on an aggregate basis and will not contain any information that could identify you personally.
To meet legal, regulatory, security and processing requirements (such as in response to a court order), and otherwise as permitted or required by law.
If we intend to use personal information for purposes not identified to you or as set out above, these other purposes will be described to you at the time of collection or before using the information. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies
Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser - but not you - to our servers each time you visit our Web site. Cookies are not pervasive or invasive programs that enter a user's system and damage files. They simply tell us which pages of our Web site are visited and by how many visitors. Cookies cannot, by themselves, disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number or email address, without your consent.
You should be aware that The Box Lacrosse Store cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for The Box Lacrosse Store. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that you must have cookies enabled in your browser if you wish to make a purchase on The Box Lacrosse Store Web site, log into your account or download files.

Third Parties' Access to Information
THE BOX LACROSSE STORE DOES NOT SELL INFORMATION.
Our customer information is not available for sale to any outside entity. We contract with third parties to fulfill certain functions on our behalf, such as providing marketing assistance, analyzing data, preparing and maintaining site content, and providing customer service. These agents have access to customer information only as required in order to help them perform their functions on our behalf, but they are not allowed to use that information for any other purpose and must keep such information confidential.
Site visitors should be aware that The Box Lacrosse Store may sometimes permit third parties to offer subscription and/or registration-based services through our Web site. The Box Lacrosse Store is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties, and you should check the applicable privacy policy of such party before providing personally identifiable information.
Customer information is a valuable business asset. If for any reason The Box Lacrosse Store transfers or divests itself of its business assets, our customer information will be transferred as one of those business assets.
The Box Lacrosse Store will release customer information to the appropriate law enforcement, governmental or other authorities if legally required to do so. The Box Lacrosse Store will also release such information if we feel it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of our customers, affiliates, partners or any other party and for purposes of protection from fraud and credit risk.

External Links
The Box Lacrosse Store Web site contains links or references to other Web sites to which this privacy policy does not apply. These sites are not owned or controlled by The Box Lacrosse Store, and The Box Lacrosse Store is not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information or the privacy practices of other organizations or other Web sites to which our site may refer visitors or provide links for. When submitting personal information on such other Web sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites.

Non-Secure Web Site Areas
You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, email address) on non-secure areas of The Box Lacrosse Store Web site, that information can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of The Box Lacrosse Store.

Security
We store subscriber and password information on our Web site in a secure manner. We store such information in a manner not accessible to Web browsers, behind firewall and password protection, or offline.
This site has security measures in place (including the use of Secure Socket Layers ("SSL") encryption technology) to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. All order forms are encrypted and are transmitted via a secure server.
Employees, agents and affiliates of The Box Lacrosse Store who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job or contractual requirements will have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to fulfill such requirements.

Updating Your Account Information
If you wish to update your personal information, use the "My Account" option after logging in to access your account information and make changes online.

Opt-Out Option
Upon request, The Box Lacrosse Store will allow any user to "opt out" of further promotional contacts at any time. Also, upon a user's request, The Box Lacrosse Store will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete the user and his or her personal information from our database; however, it may be impossible to delete a user's entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions. You can email info@theboxlacrossestore.ca† to request that your account information be deleted.

Your Consent
Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (e.g., orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (e.g., when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an "opt out" option provided). Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy policy, if applicable, or as otherwise described at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services.
The Box Lacrosse Store does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this privacy policy without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example in response to a court order or subpoena, to comply with local or federal regulations, or to collect a debt owed to us.

Contacting Us
This Web site is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada site, www.canada.gc.ca. You have a right to know what information we have on file about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or if you would like to review your personal information, you can email: info@theboxlacrossestore.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner via http://www.privcom.gc.ca/ or by calling 1-800-267-0441.
Any dispute arising between the customer and The Box Lacrosse Store with respect to privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration and application of the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada. The foregoing policies are effective as of January 1, 2004. The Box Lacrosse Store reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting the policy changes on our Web site. Site visitors are advised to periodically check this Web site for such changes.

Copyright © 2009 The Box Lacrosse Store. All Rights Reserved.

Back